Awards

Banks in New York by CD Deposit Market Share 2015

Institution Name Deposits($000)Market Share
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association480,344,21234.76%
The Bank of New York Mellon131,853,0009.54%
HSBC Bank USA, National Association86,090,0516.23%
Citibank, National Association82,074,6065.94%
Bank of America, National Association81,563,6015.90%
Capital One, National Association48,271,0293.49%
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas42,683,1593.09%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company38,851,6852.81%
TD Bank, National Association30,116,4102.18%
Morgan Stanley Private Bank, National Association26,331,0001.91%
Wells Fargo Bank, National Association25,805,2831.87%
Signature Bank24,444,0111.77%
Bank of China20,536,4141.49%
First Niagara Bank, National Association18,771,7481.36%
KeyBank National Association15,033,8801.09%
New York Community Bank11,439,3640.83%
Santander Bank, N.A.10,658,0100.77%
Apple Bank for Savings10,337,3040.75%
Astoria Bank9,429,4490.68%
First Republic Bank9,335,4640.68%
Sterling National Bank8,689,9070.63%
Citizens Bank, National Association8,488,9940.61%
Bank of Baroda6,074,0000.44%
State Bank of India5,514,4470.40%
Bank of India5,368,5300.39%
Israel Discount Bank of New York5,315,0620.38%
BNY Mellon, National Association5,298,8170.38%
NBT Bank, National Association5,180,3000.37%
Community Bank, National Association5,108,8850.37%
Emigrant Bank4,573,2390.33%
Safra National Bank of New York4,080,3910.30%
Ridgewood Savings Bank3,950,4940.29%
Flushing Bank3,701,8480.27%
Banco Popular North America3,400,5410.25%
People's United Bank, National Association3,386,9980.25%
Valley National Bank3,301,8400.24%
TrustCo Bank3,286,1240.24%
The Dime Svgs. Bank of Williamsburgh3,078,0450.22%
BankUnited, National Association3,003,7690.22%
The Bridgehampton National Bank2,784,2770.20%
New York Commercial Bank2,763,8300.20%
Hudson City Savings Bank2,729,4560.20%
Five Star Bank2,672,9200.19%
Bank Hapoalim B.M.2,485,9290.18%
City National Bank2,381,9050.17%
Amalgamated Bank2,288,2590.17%
Mizuho Bank (USA)2,230,7370.16%
The First National Bank of Long Island2,209,4340.16%
Bank Leumi USA2,133,5440.15%
The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust Company1,821,8200.13%
Investors Bank1,796,8630.13%
The Suffolk County National Bank of Riverhead1,720,7230.12%
Berkshire Bank1,691,7970.12%
Glens Falls National Bank and Trust Company1,663,3910.12%
Northfield Bank1,555,6320.11%
Bessemer Trust Company, National Association1,463,6360.11%
Tompkins Trust Company1,367,3680.10%
East West Bank1,279,3320.09%
Chemung Canal Trust Company1,262,4190.09%
Customers Bank1,180,7780.09%
Maspeth Federal Savings and Loan Association1,180,5400.09%
Putnam County Savings Bank1,069,0100.08%
The Bank of Castile995,0070.07%
Cathay Bank952,2770.07%
Mahopac Bank936,0640.07%
The Bank of East Asia Ltd.895,4110.06%
The Adirondack Trust Company893,3290.06%
Interaudi Bank869,8410.06%
Bank of Utica798,0120.06%
Alma Bank793,9230.06%
Evans Bank, National Association777,9840.06%
The Lyons National Bank753,1930.05%
Pioneer Savings Bank750,2600.05%
The Oneida Savings Bank744,4540.05%
Bank of China715,1730.05%
Solvay Bank697,3200.05%
Metropolitan Commercial Bank664,6040.05%
BBCN Bank652,8500.05%
Ulster Savings Bank641,4700.05%
The Bank of Greene County623,3950.05%
Rhinebeck Bank610,0290.04%
The Berkshire Bank591,7720.04%
Northwest Bank591,0880.04%
Adirondack Bank582,0690.04%
Orange County Trust Company574,1620.04%
Ponce De Leon Federal Bank562,6630.04%
Carver Federal Savings Bank553,3220.04%
Modern Bank, National Association550,8920.04%
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (USA), National
Association
548,7350.04%
Watertown Savings Bank492,4420.04%
Country Bank480,5380.03%
The Westchester Bank475,4870.03%
PathFinder Bank470,9140.03%
First Central Savings Bank455,7620.03%
First American International Bank445,5380.03%
Elmira Savings Bank440,5960.03%
MUFG Union Bank, National Association436,7870.03%
Woori America Bank435,7840.03%
Walden Savings Bank432,8470.03%
Bank of the Ozarks428,6620.03%
Empire National Bank427,0280.03%
Steuben Trust Company417,8290.03%
Habib American Bank417,0040.03%
Geddes Federal Savings and Loan Association416,8930.03%
Jeff Bank409,7470.03%
First National Bank of Scotia393,9800.03%
Asia Bank, National Association386,7370.03%
Lake Shore Savings Bank386,6880.03%
Catskill Hudson Bank375,1980.03%
Genesee Regional Bank372,8170.03%
Amerasia Bank363,3830.03%
CTBC Bank Corp. (USA)354,9310.03%
The National Union Bank of Kinderhook345,4050.02%
Ballston Spa National Bank343,8710.02%
Cross County Savings Bank339,1180.02%
Tioga State Bank325,8960.02%
Greater Hudson Bank325,4060.02%
The National Bank of Delaware County323,1190.02%
Saratoga National Bank and Trust311,5390.02%
Wilshire Bank303,8140.02%
Esquire Bank296,4110.02%
Gold Coast Bank295,5340.02%
Salisbury Bank and Trust Company285,0750.02%
Webster Bank, National Association282,5030.02%
The Northern Trust Company272,4050.02%
NorthEast Community Bank268,8790.02%
Shinhan Bank America268,6270.02%
Rondout Savings Bank267,7570.02%
Victory State Bank263,1610.02%
The Delaware National Bank of Delhi250,6390.02%
The National Bank of Coxsackie245,8820.02%
Alden State Bank241,6270.02%
Fulton Savings Bank241,1480.02%
Bank of Akron240,4440.02%
Champlain National Bank240,1860.02%
Delta National Bank and Trust Company225,7390.02%
Alpine Capital Bank224,3290.02%
USNY Bank207,2830.01%
Generations Bank204,4220.01%
State Bank of Chittenango199,3730.01%
Mizuho Trust & Banking Co. USA196,3730.01%
Hanover Community Bank188,7490.01%
The North Country Savings Bank185,8720.01%
Cattaraugus County Bank178,8630.01%
Fairport Savings Bank177,6830.01%
Bank of Millbrook175,0070.01%
Greene County Commercial Bank173,9790.01%
Abacus Federal Savings Bank170,1900.01%
Empire State Bank167,7110.01%
Sawyer Savings Bank160,3900.01%
Carthage Federal Savings and Loan Association159,2350.01%
Eastbank, National Association157,2400.01%
United International Bank156,6750.01%
M.Y. SAFRA BANK, FSB152,7630.01%
Savoy Bank137,2560.01%
Quontic Bank136,0290.01%
The First National Bank of Groton135,8280.01%
Wallkill Valley Federal Savings and Loan Association134,2560.01%
Cayuga Lake National Bank134,1760.01%
American Community Bank133,1870.01%
NewBank131,6940.01%
Community Federal Savings Bank129,3760.01%
National Bank of New York City126,9660.01%
The Putnam County National Bank of Carmel126,4590.01%
Savannah Bank National Association125,8270.01%
Global Bank120,7810.01%
The First National Bank of Dryden119,5150.01%
Massena Savings and Loan117,9930.01%
Bank of Richmondville117,9210.01%
PNC Bank, National Association116,7810.01%
Chinatown Federal Savings Bank111,1350.01%
Hometown Bank of the Hudson Valley110,1430.01%
Patriot Federal Bank105,7470.01%
Spring Bank103,9210.01%
MERCANTIL COMMERCEBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION103,7980.01%
Seneca Federal Savings and Loan Association103,6120.01%
BNB Hana Bank, National Association93,1350.01%
Pioneer Commercial Bank91,9530.01%
First Federal Savings of Middletown91,1110.01%
Pathfinder Commercial Bank89,6970.01%
United Orient Bank89,0400.01%
Bank of Holland85,5400.01%
Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association84,9660.01%
WSB Municipal Bank80,4710.01%
Sunnyside Federal Savings and Loan Association of
Irvington
79,5860.01%
The Upstate National Bank75,0360.01%
Gibraltar Private Bank & Trust Co.71,1130.01%
Kearny Bank58,2100.00%
Maple City Savings Bank, FSB55,2630.00%
Citizens Bank of Cape Vincent54,1500.00%
Noah Bank48,7340.00%
Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company48,1450.00%
Medina Savings and Loan Association46,4600.00%
City National Bank of New Jersey42,3210.00%
Citizens & Northern Bank40,9680.00%
SussexBank40,5620.00%
PCSB Commercial Bank35,2560.00%
Wilmington Trust, National Association31,3260.00%
Patriot National Bank30,9260.00%
First Citizens Community Bank30,3160.00%
Indus American Bank25,0980.00%
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corporation (U.S.A.)17,8750.00%
The Citizens National Bank of Hammond17,3830.00%
Bank of Cattaraugus17,0000.00%
Woodforest National Bank16,3540.00%
BCB Community Bank12,8110.00%
Metropolitan Bank and Trust Company12,3490.00%
International Bank of Chicago10,1010.00%
Beal Bank USA9560.00%
Emigrant Mercantile Bank5000.00%
ConnectOne Bank4740.00%
Beal Bank, SSB4660.00%
Fiduciary Trust Company International240.00%
Hamlin Bank and Trust Company10.00%

Data was as at June 30 from FDIC , please check annual report of companies for exact finalized assets/profit.