Awards

Banks in California by CD Deposit Market Share 2015

Institution NameDeposits($000)Market Share
Bank of America, National Association261,772,68122.54%
Wells Fargo Bank, National Association234,274,57420.17%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association103,350,5038.90%
MUFG Union Bank, National Association77,393,6406.66%
Citibank, National Association47,726,0314.11%
Bank of the West34,695,9662.99%
U.S. Bank National Association34,119,9252.94%
Silicon Valley Bank33,492,7352.88%
First Republic Bank26,679,4752.30%
City National Bank26,173,7672.25%
East West Bank19,943,6111.72%
Comerica Bank19,104,7981.65%
Bank of America California, National Association16,307,0001.40%
OneWest Bank, National Association14,889,3951.28%
Pacific Western Bank13,017,5001.12%
Rabobank, National Association11,819,8951.02%
California Bank & Trust10,195,1900.88%
HSBC Bank USA, National Association8,588,2680.74%
Cathay Bank7,366,5710.63%
Citizens Business Bank6,011,4800.52%
Banc of California, N.A.5,336,9100.46%
Umpqua Bank5,051,0930.43%
Bofi Federal Bank4,474,6460.39%
Westamerica Bank4,357,7700.38%
Western Alliance Bank4,318,8760.37%
Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long Beach4,239,7140.37%
BBCN Bank4,227,2940.36%
Compass Bank3,705,6930.32%
Opus Bank3,347,3330.29%
Tri Counties Bank3,344,1200.29%
Wilshire Bank3,172,4740.27%
Luther Burbank Savings3,048,9870.26%
Mechanics Bank2,837,6880.24%
Fremont Bank2,677,1070.23%
Community Bank2,629,1380.23%
Hanmi Bank2,587,1490.22%
First Bank2,457,9790.21%
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central California2,166,4230.19%
California United Bank2,142,6960.18%
Pacific Premier Bank2,106,2630.18%
First American Trust, FSB2,072,4820.18%
Manufacturers Bank1,991,7860.17%
Bank of Stockton1,984,7210.17%
Preferred Bank1,882,7560.16%
Boston Private Bank & Trust Company1,855,7280.16%
Charles Schwab Bank1,800,2460.16%
Exchange Bank1,729,0840.15%
AmericanWest Bank1,718,5450.15%
The Northern Trust Company1,681,7870.14%
Bank of Marin1,634,4760.14%
El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B.1,629,1550.14%
Heritage Oaks Bank1,524,2500.13%
Bank of the Sierra1,473,8670.13%
Heritage Bank of Commerce1,452,2440.13%
American Business Bank1,387,4130.12%
Grandpoint Bank1,383,6680.12%
CTBC Bank Corp. (USA)1,371,6770.12%
California Republic Bank1,225,7060.11%
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company1,167,5510.10%
First Foundation Bank1,132,7500.10%
Central Valley Community Bank1,062,9140.09%
Montecito Bank & Trust1,062,2340.09%
River City Bank1,002,9840.09%
Provident Savings Bank, F.S.B.943,1240.08%
Pacific City Bank903,1850.08%
First Northern Bank of Dixon902,3760.08%
Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB901,9800.08%
First National Bank of Northern California894,1960.08%
Pacific Mercantile Bank886,7640.08%
Savings Bank of Mendocino County881,9840.08%
Far East National Bank835,0720.07%
Bank Leumi USA823,6520.07%
Royal Business Bank789,4940.07%
First Community Bank784,3170.07%
Redding Bank of Commerce760,9580.07%
Malaga Bank F.S.B.757,2030.07%
Oak Valley Community Bank684,5810.06%
Five Star Bank683,3080.06%
Plaza Bank657,3540.06%
CWBB644,6460.06%
Silvergate Bank629,3130.05%
HomeStreet Bank620,9460.05%
First Choice Bank614,6460.05%
1st Century Bank, National Association584,4310.05%
First General Bank583,3600.05%
United Security Bank580,2200.05%
Security Bank of California578,4750.05%
Premier Valley Bank573,1450.05%
EverTrust Bank569,1370.05%
State Bank of India (California)562,3870.05%
The Bank of Hemet525,6760.05%
Bay Commercial Bank524,2830.05%
Scott Valley Bank517,1970.04%
Presidio Bank516,0240.04%
Sunwest Bank514,8700.04%
American River Bank512,1490.04%
California First National Bank507,5830.04%
Community West Bank, National Association501,7660.04%
Pacific Coast Bankers' Bank495,0380.04%
Plumas Bank494,5760.04%
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (USA), National Association490,3230.04%
Open Bank480,7290.04%
Avidbank463,1300.04%
Santa Cruz County Bank452,4390.04%
BAC Community Bank451,2140.04%
1st Capital Bank436,3940.04%
Israel Discount Bank of New York426,4800.04%
Valley Republic Bank422,6560.04%
Seacoast Commerce Bank418,4820.04%
Commerce West Bank400,3850.03%
Banamex USA393,8010.03%
TomatoBank388,0340.03%
Mission Bank382,2200.03%
California Bank of Commerce381,3240.03%
Focus Business Bank377,3450.03%
First Commercial Bank (USA)376,6410.03%
GBC International Bank371,8450.03%
Summit State Bank359,4050.03%
Pacific Enterprise Bank356,4500.03%
FirstBank356,3300.03%
Valley Business Bank353,9080.03%
Bank of the Orient348,6510.03%
National Bank of California336,4190.03%
San Diego Private Bank331,9050.03%
Mizrahi Tefahot Bank, Ltd.319,0320.03%
Shinhan Bank America312,9060.03%
OneUnited Bank298,9270.03%
Bank of Southern California, N.A.294,0960.03%
Redwood Capital Bank275,6130.02%
Pacific Commerce Bank274,1560.02%
Commercial Bank of California273,8510.02%
UNITED BUSINESS BANK, F.S.B.270,9880.02%
United American Bank270,2550.02%
Universal Bank260,5250.02%
Mega Bank258,7830.02%
Habib American Bank258,2700.02%
American Plus Bank, N.A.253,0820.02%
New OMNI Bank, National Association247,6000.02%
AltaPacific Bank244,3950.02%
Broadway Federal Bank, f.s.b.236,3090.02%
Fresno First Bank230,4920.02%
Mission Valley Bank229,8320.02%
New Resource Bank229,0550.02%
Capital Bank227,2540.02%
Community Bank of the Bay226,7860.02%
Pacific Valley Bank222,8270.02%
First Credit Bank218,0720.02%
beneficial state bank217,5630.02%
County Commerce Bank216,1590.02%
Liberty Bank212,6650.02%
EH National Bank209,7820.02%
Pinnacle Bank208,7000.02%
Community 1st Bank207,0900.02%
River Valley Community Bank203,6120.02%
Summit Bank197,7600.02%
Community Business Bank196,6760.02%
Pacific Alliance Bank195,5990.02%
American Riviera Bank195,0110.02%
Community Bank of Santa Maria194,5960.02%
Murphy Bank187,0800.02%
Uniti Bank186,0140.02%
Bank of Santa Clarita183,5880.02%
The Merchants National Bank of Sacramento180,9090.02%
Premier Business Bank180,7300.02%
Balboa Thrift and Loan Association179,9240.02%
Suncrest Bank174,7560.02%
Bank of Napa, N.A.171,6620.01%
Founders Community Bank169,1680.01%
American Continental Bank166,3310.01%
Bank of Rio Vista166,2560.01%
Bank of San Francisco165,2190.01%
Northern California National Bank163,9300.01%
ProAmerica Bank159,6820.01%
Ojai Community Bank154,7800.01%
Mission National Bank154,4810.01%
Gateway Bank, F.S.B.152,9660.01%
The Bank of Santa Barbara151,2830.01%
Woori America Bank147,3520.01%
Lighthouse Bank146,0790.01%
Golden Valley Bank145,2840.01%
Monterey County Bank144,2450.01%
First Federal Savings and Loan Association of San Rafael142,4780.01%
Americas United Bank138,9800.01%
Cornerstone Community Bank137,0110.01%
First National Bank of Southern California131,7260.01%
South County Bank, National Association131,6660.01%
Folsom Lake Bank129,8460.01%
Orange County Business Bank126,6310.01%
First Mountain Bank125,7250.01%
Pan Pacific Bank124,7310.01%
Sierra Vista Bank122,8670.01%
Chino Commercial Bank, N.A.120,7270.01%
Coast National Bank116,9270.01%
Partners Bank of California115,4720.01%
TIB The Independent Bankersbank115,2900.01%
Metropolitan Bank114,6860.01%
Golden Pacific Bank, National Association113,1720.01%
Community Valley Bank110,6180.01%
International City Bank, National Association107,6810.01%
US Metro Bank106,9350.01%
Eastern International Bank103,5000.01%
Friendly Hills Bank100,8790.01%
Trans-Pacific National Bank98,3830.01%
Community Commerce Bank97,7730.01%
Delta Bank, National Association93,1700.01%
Golden State Bank93,1210.01%
America California Bank92,6750.01%
Tri-Valley Bank92,2050.01%
Beal Bank USA91,2830.01%
Security First Bank89,7800.01%
Finance and Thrift Company83,3950.01%
Home Bank of California82,6520.01%
United Pacific Bank81,3750.01%
California Pacific Bank65,5990.01%
Mother Lode Bank65,3320.01%
Commerce Bank of Temecula Valley63,3980.01%
Bank of Feather River62,9930.01%
Tustin Community Bank61,7660.01%
Amalgamated Bank58,8740.01%
Sutter Community Bank58,5870.01%
Bank of Guam57,2260.00%
Neighborhood National Bank56,2080.00%
Beal Bank, SSB54,5780.00%
California Business Bank53,6850.00%
Merchants Bank of California, National Association49,3220.00%
Asian Pacific National Bank46,7260.00%
Bank of Whittier, National Association42,9480.00%
Armed Forces Bank, National Association39,6470.00%
Mutual of Omaha Bank34,1190.00%
Saigon National Bank33,5050.00%
Pan American Bank32,6930.00%
JPMorgan Bank and Trust Company, National Association25,1930.00%
Rancho Santa Fe Thrift & Loan Association9,1350.00%
First Western Trust Bank4,8190.00%
Wells Fargo Bank, Ltd.3,9160.00%
The Fort Sill National Bank2,1250.00%
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National Association5200.00%
Capital Bank and Trust Company5000.00%
Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSB00.00%
Atlantic Trust Company, National Association00.00%
BNY Mellon, National Association00.00%
Wilmington Trust, National Association00.00%

Data was as at June 30 from FDIC , please check annual report of companies for exact finalized assets/profit.